Kellys Directory 1873


The following are listed under Tywardreath parish

  • Post Office - Thomas Rundell
  • Insurance Agents: G Best, Lancashire. W C Lawry, Manchester Fire
  • National School: Charles Bryan, Master

Private Residents:

  • Miss Gundry
  • James Haye - Kilmarth
  • Samuel Mason
  • Col J W Peard JP - Trenython
  • Wm Polkinghorne - Woodlands
  • Jonathan Rashleigh JP - Menabilley
  • Rev Geo Ross MA
  • Charles West

Commercial:

  • Mrs Ann Anstey - farmer, Menabilley
  • Mrs Hannah Arthur - farmer, Treverrion
  • John Bennett - "General Elliot"
  • Nicholas Bennett - farmer, Wellington
  • Christopher Blowery - farmer, Trenadling
  • Thomas Brown - shoemaker, Penpillick
  • Joseph Bryant - linen draper
  • George Cock - blacksmith
  • Thomas B Cock - farmer, Penpillick
  • James Cook - "New Inn"
  • William Currah - Inspector of Police
  • Mrs Jane Daniels - ladies school,Mount View
  • George Davies - farmer, Khilhalland
  • Thomas Elliott - farmer, Tregaminion
  • John Geach - farmer, Pennellick
  • Wm Eads Geach - land agent, Pennellick
  • Chas Vivian Harris - butcher, Little Par
  • John R Hawkey - farmer, Carrogatt
  • Joseph Hawkey - farmer, Penpillick
  • Joshua Heath - farmer, Polkerris
  • Hender Philip - farmer, Polharmon
  • Edward Hewett - beer retailer and carpenter, Polmear
  • Trevenam James - farmer, Lanescot
  • James Jenkin - farmer, Leavers
  • Wm Henry Jenkins - master mariner
  • Jonathan Job - farmer, Lanestick
  • Mrs Maria Johns - farmer, Pellean
  • Jonathan Jose - commercial traveller
  • William Jose - farmer, Stoneybridge
  • John Keam - farmer, Trewrong
  • John Knight - carrier
  • Mrs Maria Ellen Knight - grocer
  • John Lane - farmer
  • Mrs Jane Lawry - grocer
  • James Leam - registrar (Fowey District)
  • Samuel Mason - surgeon
  • Edward Merifield - farmer, Pascoer
  • R Pearce - farmer, Newhouse
  • Richard Phillips - farmer, Pits
  • John Polkinghorne - mine agent
  • Wm Polkinghorne - banker, Woodlands
  • John Polsue - farmer, Harveys
  • William Roberts - tailor
  • Richard Rowe - farmer, Khilhalland
  • Charles Rundell - farmer
  • Charles Courtney Rundell - butcher
  • Robert Rundell - carpenter
  • Thomas Rundell - manure agent & postmaster
  • William Rundell - farmer, Lanescot
  • Edward Sowden - blacksmith, Penpillick
  • John Stephens - mine agent
  • Thos Couch Stephens - mining engineer
  • Jonathan Stick - farmer, Kilgogue
  • James Taylor - farmer
  • John Thomas - beer retailer
  • Christopher Thorpe - road surveyor
  • James Turner - farmer, Little Treverrion
  • Henry C Vivian - accountant, Par View
  • Thos Walkom - shoemaker & shopkeeper
  • Francis Westlake - farmer, Lampetha
  • Charles White - farmer, Pinnick
  • Richard Woolcock - farmer, Trevenna